Coronavirus (COVID-19): Important information

To provide you with the best experience on this website, we use cookies. If you continue to use our site, we'll assume you're happy with our use of cookies. About cookies we use.

Box Office and Ticketing Privacy Notice

Rushmoor Borough Council is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold about you. You can view our full Privacy Policy here.

1.    Identity of the Data Controller and contact details
Rushmoor Borough Council is the data controller for the personal information you provide on this form.  You can contact the Princes Hall by phone on 01252 327671, via email to princeshallboxoffice@rushmoor.gov.uk or by writing to us at Princes Hall, Princes Way, Aldershot, Hampshire, GU11 1NX.  You can contact the Council's Data Protection Officer at data.protection@rushmoor.gov.uk.

2.    What we need your information for and the legal basis for it
There are three bases under which we may process your data:

  • Contract purposes - When you make a purchase from, or make a donation to us, you are entering into a contract with the Princes Hall. In order to perform this contract we need to process and store your data. For example, we will need to book your tickets and process payments. We may also need to contact you by email or telephone in the case of cancellation of a show, or in the case of problems with your payment.
  • Legitimate business interests - We collect and process your personal information for purposes that are in our legitimate organisational interests. However, we only do this if there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information in this way. We describe below situations where we may use this basis for processing.
  • With your explicit consent - For any situations where the two bases above are not appropriate, we will instead ask for your explicit consent before using your personal information in that specific situation.


3.    Use for any other purposes
If we need to use your information for any other purpose, we will normally inform you before using it, unless we believe you know about the new purpose already or there are legal reasons that prevent us from telling you.

Legitimate Interest

  • Marketing communications - We aim to communicate with you about the work that we do in ways that you find relevant, timely and respectful. To do this we use data that we have stored about you, such as what events you have booked for in the past, as well as any preferences you may have told us about.

We use our legitimate organisational interest as the legal basis for communications by post and email. In the case of postal mailings, you may object to receiving these at any time using the contact details at the start of this notice. In the case of email, we will give you an opportunity to opt out of receiving them during your first purchase with us. If you do not opt out, we will provide you with an option to unsubscribe in every email that we subsequently send you, or you can alternatively use the contact details at the end of this policy.

  • Other processing activities - We also process personal information in the following ways that are within our legitimate organisational interests:

We may analyse data we hold about you to ensure that the content and timing of communications that we send you are as relevant to you as possible. We may also analyse data in order to identify and prevent fraud and to report and review how effective our services are given to make sure they are of the highest possible standard, and planned to meet patrons needs in the future.

In all of the above cases, we will always keep your rights and interests at the forefront to ensure they are not overridden by your own interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. You have the right to object to any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, please use the contact details at the start of this notice. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above that are for your benefit.

4.    Will you pass my information to anyone else?
There are certain circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information to third parties. These are as follows:

  • To our own service providers who process data on our behalf and on our instructions (for example our ticketing system software provider Spektrix). In these cases, we require that these third parties comply strictly with our instructions and with data protection laws, for example around security of personal data.
  • Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies)


5.    How we will store and look after your information
Your data will be held electronically and will not be stored in a country outside the UK. All paper records containing your personal information will be held securely in our filing systems and archives.

6.    How long we will retain your information
Our ticketing system will store your personal information indefinitely such that for any subsequent purchases you make we are able to link them back to a single unique record that we hold for you on our system. For further information on our policy for retaining personal information, see our retention guidelines.

7.    Your rights concerning your information
The General Data Protection Regulation gives you a number of rights concerning your personal information. See the list below. Not all rights apply in every case - it will depend on the legal basis for collecting your information and how we use it.

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • Rights related to automated decision making, including profiling
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

The right to erasure

Further details on these rights can be found on our website http://www.rushmoor.gov.uk/dataprotection

8.    Right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office
If you are not happy with the way the Council is handling your personal information you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. (ICO).

You will find details of how to do so on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by phoning their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

9.    Why we need your information and the consequences of not providing it
If you do not provide your information we may not be able to provide the service you are asking for.