Donovan Banner

Pantomime Archive

In 1972 Tommy Trinder; a stage, screen and radio comedian of the pre- and post-war years whose catchphrase was 'You lucky people' stepped onto the stage at the Princes Hall in our first ever panto Puss in Boots.

Since then we have produced a pantomime every year, where possible, ranging from the traditional panto titles of Aladdin, Jack and the Beanstalk, Dick Whittington and Cinderella, to the more contemporary, Wizard of Oz, Sleeping Beauty, Beauty & The Beast and Snow White, as well as the more unusual Robinson Crusoe, Red Riding Hood and the Pied Piper.

Many well known faces from stage and screen have also taken part in our panto's over the years; Harry H. Corbett, Melvin Hayes, Clifford Henry, Anna Karen, Bobby Brag, Clive Dunn, Arthur English, Johnny Ball, Keith Chegwin, Danny John Jules, Michael Fenton Stevens and Dominic Wood.

Do you have any fond memories of watching a panto at the Princes Hall or were you a dancer in one of the performances? We would love to hear your stories! Please email edward.haversham@rushmoor.gov.uk to tell us them.

1972 Puss In Boots

Tommy Trinder
Derek Roy

Sonny Farrar
Bill Ryan
Jackie Joy
Christine Meadows
Calvin Kaye
Karan Huddlestone
Michael Cowie
Lyndon Davies
Franka D'arth

Producer: Bunny J. Barron

1973 - Robinson Crusoe

Harry H Corbett
George Bolton

Roger Dean
Abby Hadfield
Vicki Lane
Doug Charlton
Dannie Gray
Robert Atiko
Richard Ruck
Jacqui Lee

Producer: Bunny J. Barron

1974 - Cinderella

Bob Grant
Len Howe
Audrey Maye
Bonnie Downes
Ravel
Melita Manger

Producer: Bunny J. Barron

1975 Aladdin

Melvyn Hayes
Kerry Jewell
Karan Simmons
Chris Booth
Cathy Houghton
Douglas Gorin
Hugo Myatt
Jacqui Lee
Doug Charlton

Producer: Bunny J. Barron

1976 Jack and the Beanstalk

Roger Kitter
Peter Barbour
Louis Roberts
Karen ann Beale
Sam Davies
Joe Steck
Roger Carne
Annette Helson
Sue Hammer
Sue Barbour
Lindy Mcnaughton

Producer: Bunny J. Barron

1977 Red Riding Hood

John Junkin
Barry Johns
Don Crann
Lisa Crann
Roger Dean
George Barnes
June Miller
Nelson Ward
Francesca Boulter
Teresa Codling

Producer: Bunny J. Barron

1978 Babes in the Wood

Clifford Henry
Nick Nissen

Karan Simmons
Hilary O'Neil
Richard Holden
David Howe
Linda Watts
Debbie Watts
Deborah Ginn
Richard Bartlett
Arthur Tolcher
Ron Aldridge

Producer: Bunny J. Barron

1979 Dick Whittington

Anna Karen
Ken Joy
Terry Duggan
Jenny Kenna
Michael Lomax
Val Fox
Deena Martin
Simone Francis
David Summer
Hilary Johnson

Producer: Bunny J. Barron

1980 Puss in Boots

Bobby Bragg
Gary Webb
Karan Simmons
Sally Barbary
Ian Liston
Caroline Sergeant
John Mulcahy -Morgan
Neil West
Maria Mann
Joe Steck

Producer: Bunny J. Barron

1981 Robinson Crusoe

Alan Wells
Jeff Stevenson

Jane Terry
Mandy Earl
Hu Price
Neil West
James Vallon
Debbie Lloyd
Lindsay Holliday
Joe Steck

Producer: Bunny J. Barron

1982 Sleeping Beauty

Barry Johns
Don Crann
Michael Lomax
Lisa David
Valerie Hermanni
Jill Fletcher
Julia Burnett
Angelo Abela

Producer: Bunny J. Barron

1983 Aladdin

Clive Dunn
Janet Fielding

Valentine Dyall
Tyler Butterworth
Geoffrey Russell
Andrea Bailey
Cindy Blow
Paul Cocker
Brady Rogers
Isobel Duncan

Producer: Bunny J. Barron

1984 Pied Piper

Dave Lee Travis
Sally Thomsett

Peter Durkin
Alan Meadows
Eric Corlett
Norman Robbins
Leigh Miles
Becci Lowe

Producer: Chris Yates

1985 Dick Whittington

Sally James
Jeff Stevenson

Norman Robbins
Knight Mantell
Mandy Humphrey
Micheal Lomax
Frank Seton
Debbie Ginn
Emma Worwood

Producer: Chris Yates

1986 Cinderella

Arthur English
Bruce Thompson

Yvonne Hawkins
Ruthie Henshall
Chris Poole
David Thorn
Paul Henshall
Michele Hooper
Teresa Codling

Producer: Stanley Sher

1987 Robinson Crusoe

David Hamilton
Keith Noble

Ray Ballard
David Sternberg
Anne Roderick
Nigel Peever
Lynda Myers
Andrew Francis

Producer: Stanley Sher

1988 Jack and the Beanstalk

Johnny Ball
Judith Jacob
Billy Uke Scott
Tina Mahon
Ian Thomas
Maurice Tkaczuk
Glen Hayes
Ian Dickens
Meg Duvall

Producer: Roy Hastings

1989 Mother Goose

Johnny Ball
Aimi MacDonald
Sara Peters
Marty Swift
Superted

Producer: Roy Hastings

1990 Aladdin 

Keith Chegwin
Chris Ponka
Rachel Hamilton
Lisa Marks
Alex Ward
Jimmy Webster
Murray Mcgrath
Anthony Newton
Richard Leigh
Sheryl

Producer: Roy Hastings

1991 Babes in the Wood

Dave Lee Travis
Victoria Kempton
Andrew Truluck
Karen Clegg
Kenneth Michaels
David Barry
Steve Whatley
Steven Speirs
Hayley Cross
Kate Waddell
Ashley Vallance
Tom Neill

Producer: Roy Hastings

1992 Cinderella

Keith Chegwin

Producer: Roy Hastings

1993 Aladdin

Simon Parkin

Producer: Roy Hastings

1994 Jack in the Beanstalk 

Danny John Jules
Nigel Pivaro

Robert Hopkins
Ricky Diamond
Peter Johns
Trevor Gare
Amanda Salmon
Stephanie Watts

Producer: Princes Hall

1995 Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood

Carmen Ejogo
Robert Hopkins
Ricky Diamond
Barry Craine
David Horne
Johnny England
Shona White

Producer: Robert Hopkins

1996 Cinderella

Anna Karen
Robert Hopkins
Ricky Diamond
Lesley Young
Paul Grunert
David Horne
Alan Atkins
Liberty Mountain
Steve Cristy

Producer: Robert Hopkins

1997 Dick Whittington

Chris Quinten
Bernadette Hunt

Robert Hopkins
Ricky Diamond
Paul Grunert
Peter Geddis
Dee West
Gilda Kristian
Sarah Mercer

Producer: Robert Hopkins

1998 Aladdin

Danny John Jules
Deborah Mcandrew

Robert Hopkins
Ricky Diamond
David Horne
Michael Fenton-Stevens
Llewellyn Williams
Emma Buckle

Producer: Robert Hopkins

1999 Peter Pan

Seeta Indranani
Robert Hopkins
Ricky Diamond
Michael Fenton-Stevens
Paul Grunert

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2000 The Wizard of Oz

Robert Hopkins
Ricky Diamond
Michael Fenton-Stevens
Paul Grunert
Alison Carter
Why Bird

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2001 Jack and the Beanstalk

Bodger and Badger
Robert Hopkins
Ricky Diamond
Mark Fallon
Bryn Lucas
Simon Howe
David Horne
Melanie Marcus
Melitsa Nicola
Specky the Dog

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2002 Cinderella

Dominic Wood
Robert Hopkins
Ricky Diamond
Claire Stanley
Christine Ellerbeck
Sarah Lane
Glen McCready
Michael Chance
Noddy

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2003 Dick Whittington

Ripley and Scuff
Robert Hopkins
Ricky Diamond
Alison Carter
Bryn Lucas
Glen McCready
Shona White
Jon De Ville
Emma Lewis

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2004 Aladdin

Robert Hopkins
Donovan Christian-Cary
Bryn Lucas
Jon De Ville
Sarah Lindsey
Stuart Sherwin
Ellie Sprack
Wink Taylor

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2005 Sleeping Beauty

Robert Hopkins
Donovan Christian-Cary
Jon De Ville
Wink Taylor
Wendy Abrahams
Emily Brookes
Tracy Collier
Alison Fitzjohn
Peter Gordon - voice of the mirror

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2006 Beauty and the Beast

Robert Hopkins
Donovan Christian-Cary
Jon De Ville
Emily Brookes
Alexander Evans
Alison Fitzjohn
Serena Giacomini
Adam Bampton-Smith

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2007 The Wizard of Oz

Robert Hopkins
Donovan Christian-Cary
Alison Carter
Alison Fitzjohn
Serena Giacomini
Michael Blakemore
Roger Butcher
Anthony Flaum
Alex Minns

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2008 Peter Pan

Robert Hopkins
Donovan Christian-Cary
Serena Giacomini
Alex Minns
Tim Barron
Zaraha Brown
Evelyn Connors
Justine Micallef

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2009 Snow White

Robert Hopkins
Donovan Christian-Cary
Alex Minns
Tim Barron
Shona White
Kieran Brown
Joanna Fussey
Louise Stanton

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2010 Cinderella

Robert Hopkins
Donovan Christian-Cary
Serena Giacomini
Tim Barron
Joanna Fussey
Alex Scott Fairley
Natalie Hope
Dougal Irvine
Simon Pontin

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2011 Aladdin

Robert Hopkins
Donovan Christian-Cary
Tim Barron
Joanna Fussey
Dougal Irvine
Rachel Lea-Gray
James Franklin
Jade Sampson
Liane Munsch

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2012 Beauty and the Beast

Robert Hopkins
Donovan Christian-Cary
Tim Barron
Joanna Fussey
James Franklin
Natalie Hope
Jade Sampson
Simon Pontin

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2013 Peter Pan

Robert Hopkins
Donovan Christian-Cary
Serena Giacomini
Joanna Fussey
James Franklin
Rachel Lea-Gray
Adam Pettigrew
Kara Lily Hayworth

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2014 Snow White

Robert Hopkins
Donovan Christian-Cary
Serena Giacomini
James Franklin
Rachel Lea-Gray
Bryn Lucas
Clodagh Long
Joanna Fussey - voice of the mirror

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2015 Cinderella

Robert Hopkins
Donovan Christian-Cary
Serena Giacomini
James Franklin
Rachel Lea-Gray
Natalie Hope
Tom Capper
John McLarnon
Alastair Natkiel

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2016 Sleeping Beauty

Robert Hopkins
Donovan Christian-Cary
Serena Giacomini
James Franklin
Rachel Lea-Gray
Tom Capper
Laura Bella Griffin
Callum Tempest

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2017 Aladdin

Robert Hopkins
Donovan Christian-Cary
Serena Giacomini
James Franklin
Rachel Lea-Gray
Natalie Hope
Tom Capper
Samuel Wright

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2018 Beauty and the Beast

Robert Hopkins
Donovan Christian-Cary
Rachel Lea-Gray
Paul Grunert
Tom Capper
Simon Pontin
Samuel Wright
Kluane Saunders

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2019 Jack and the Beanstalk

Robert Hopkins
Donovan Christian-Cary
Rachel Lea-Gray
Bryn Lucas
Tom Capper
Samuel Wright
Kluane Saunders

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2021 Dick Whittington

Robert Hopkins
Donovan Christian-Cary
Rachel Lea-Gray
Tom Capper
Samuel Wright
Natalie Tuner
Alex Zane

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2022 Cinderella

Robert Hopkins
Donovan Christian-Cary
Rachel Lea-Gray
Tom Capper
Natalie Turner
Alex Zane
Charlie Murray
Matt Sparkes

Producer: Robert Hopkins

2023 Aladdin

Robert Hopkins
Donovan Christian-Cary
Rachel Lea-Gray
Tom Capper
Matt Sparkes
Leon Newman
Nunt Ruddit

Producer: Robert Hopkins